How Much Is a Sunset Sail in Key West?

Key West sunset sail and cruise prices side by side: from the 90-minute champagne catamaran to the small-group wine schooner, what each step up buys, children's fares and tips.

Updated October 2026

A Key West sunset sail costs from $43 to $135 an adult on Viator (checked October 2026). The cheapest is Sebago’s 90-minute champagne catamaran; the two-hour open-bar catamarans with music start around $70 to $77; the dinner cruise is $93; the schooners run $99 to $123; and Danger Charters’ small-group wine sail is the top of the range. Prices change by date, and the tip is not included.

In the middle of the range sits Sebago’s two-hour sail with an open bar, hors d’oeuvres and live music, from $70 on Viator (checked October 2026) and $70 on GetYourGuide (checked October 2026). The calendar shows the price for each date:

Powerd by GetYourGuide

Every sunset sail’s price

SailTimeIncludedFrom, per adult
Sebago champagne catamaran90 minutesWine, sparkling wine, beer, sangria$43
Sebago open-bar sunset sail2 hoursOpen bar, hors d’oeuvres, live music$70
Fury live-band sail2 hoursMargaritas, champagne, beer, wine, appetizers, a band$73
Sunset Watersports Sip and Sail2 hoursOpen well bar, appetizers, live music$77
Floridays sunset sail90 minutesChampagne, beer, wine, soft drinks$79
Sebago dolphin watch sunset sail2.5 hoursDolphins first, tapas, wine, champagne$80
Tiki bar sunset cruise2 hoursBring your own drinks, up to six guests$81
Sunset dinner cruise2 hoursBuffet dinner, open well bar, live music$93
Schooner Appledore2 hoursWine, beer, cocktails$99
Jolly II Rover2 hoursIce, water, snacks$102
Catamaran Echo, adults only2 hoursBottomless Chandon Brut, wines, cheese buffet$109
Schooner When and If2 hoursChampagne toast, drinks$117
Schooner America 2.02 hoursBeer, wine, champagne, plated hors d’oeuvres$123
Danger Charters Wind and WineAbout 2 hoursWine tasting, beers, hors d’oeuvres$135

From-prices per adult on Viator (checked October 2026). Most of them change by date: Sebago’s open-bar sail ranged from $69.95 to $99.95 an adult across the November 2026 dates on its Viator schedule (checked October 2026).

Bar chart of Key West sunset sail from-prices per adult: Sebago's champagne catamaran $43, Sebago's open-bar sail $70, Fury's live-band sail $73, Floridays $79, the dinner cruise $93, the Appledore $99, Catamaran Echo $109, America 2.0 $123 and Danger Charters' Wind and Wine $135
From-prices per adult on Viator, from the 90-minute champagne catamaran to the small-group wine schooner. Prices checked in October 2026 and subject to change.

What each step up buys

  • From $43: 90 minutes instead of two hours, drinks but no food. Fine if you only want the sunset and a glass.
  • From $70 to $77: the two-hour open-bar catamarans with food and live music, where Sebago, Fury and Sunset Watersports compete.
  • From $93: dinner. Sunset Watersports’ buffet replaces the hors d’oeuvres with a meal, so it saves a restaurant bill after.
  • From $99 to $123: a schooner. Fewer guests, real sail handling, and on America 2.0 a plate of hors d’oeuvres each.
  • From $109 to $135: small groups built around a drink: Catamaran Echo’s adults-only champagne sail, at most 14 guests, and Danger Charters’ wine tasting under sail.
Illustration: a couple with glasses of wine on the wooden deck of a two-masted schooner off Key West at golden hour, a busy white two-deck catamaran with guests along its rails passing farther off
Illustration. The step from a big catamaran to a schooner buys space and a quieter deck.

The same harbor at every price

Map of where the Key West sunset sails check in around the Key West Bight: Sebago on Lazy Way Lane, Fury at Greene and Elizabeth streets, Sunset Watersports and Catamaran Echo at 201 William Street, the schooners by Schooner Wharf Bar, Floridays at the Hyatt Centric and Danger Charters at Opal Key Resort
The cheapest and the dearest sails check in a few minutes’ walk apart; the price buys the boat and what is poured, not the view.

Whatever you pay, you sail the same water: every sail on this page except the tiki boats checks in around the Key West Bight or on Front Street, and most of their listings name Mallory Square among the sights they pass. The departure points guide has each booth.

Children’s fares, upgrades and the tip

  • Children: most sails price children lower. On Viator, Sebago’s open-bar sail charges children up to 11 less than adults, America 2.0 has a children’s fare for ages 2 to 12 and a small infant fare, and Floridays charges under-13s less. Danger Charters’ Wind and Wine is 13 and up and Catamaran Echo’s sail is adults only.
  • Upgrades: Sebago and Sunset Watersports sell a premium-liquor upgrade; America 2.0 sells champagne and wine upgrades with a bottle for your group; Catamaran Echo sells Moet on board.
  • The tip: not in the price. Fury’s listing adds an automatic 10% gratuity for groups of eight or more on its snorkel trip; on the sunset sails, tipping the crew is up to you.

Pick by budget

The middle of the range

Key West Sunset Sail with Open Bar, Live Music and Hors d'Oeuvres

From $70 per person · 4.7 ★ (3,884 reviews) · 2 hours · Viator

Two hours, an open bar, hors d'oeuvres and live music on Sebago's sailing catamaran.

Check dates →
The lowest price

Key West Champagne Sunset Catamaran Sail

From $43 per person · 4.6 ★ (597 reviews) · 1 h 30 min · Viator

Sebago's 90-minute champagne catamaran: wine, sparkling wine, beer and sangria, no food.

See the champagne sail →
Worth the extra

Key West Wind and Wine Sunset Sail on a Schooner

From $135 per person · 4.9 ★ (1,484 reviews) · 2 hours · Viator

A schooner, a small group and a guided wine tasting with hors d'oeuvres. Ages 13 and up.

See the wine sail →

Prices, ratings and review counts from the Viator listings (checked October 2026). Operators price by date and season, so treat the figures as the shape of the market, not a quote.

The operators’ own sites run promotions of their own. What the Viator and GetYourGuide listings add is free cancellation up to 24 hours before on almost every sail here (Catamaran Echo’s is the exception: all sales final on Viator) and one basket for the rest of your Key West trips.

Other Key West Trips with Open Dates

More Key West Boat Trips with Open Dates

Sunset sails, snorkelling, dolphins and the sandbar, with live availability. Times and cancellation terms are on each listing.

Key West 2-Hour Sunset Sail with Live Music (Sebago)

Two Hours, the Bar and the Band

4.7/5 from 145 verified reviews · From $70 per person · Free cancellation

Sebago's sunset sail sits in the middle of the range: an open bar, hors d'oeuvres and live music on a sailing catamaran.

Check dates